top of page

SHIPPING, RETURNS AND REFUND POLICY

SHIPPING, RETURNS AND REFUND POLICY

www.shopwalkwithfaith.com
Effective date: 1st June 2023

 

1. Introduction This Shipping, Returns, and Refunds Policy applies to all purchases made through the website www.shopwalkwithfaith.com or the Shop Walk with Faith app. By accessing or using our services, you agree to this Shipping, Returns, and Refunds Policy.
 

2. Shipping Policy The cost of shipping varies based on your location and will be calculated and displayed at the checkout stage of your purchase. Our delivery times will also vary according to your location and the method of delivery chosen. Once your order has been shipped, you will receive a notification with an estimated delivery time.
 

3. Returns and Refunds for Products and Items We only offer refunds for Products and Items if the item is broken, ripped, or the wrong size. If Parcel is lost in shipping, it might not be covered. Please note that customers are responsible for the shipping costs of returning the item. To initiate a return, please contact us at Shopwalkwithfaith@gmail.com with your order number and details about the product you would like to return.
 

4. Cancellation Policy If your order has not yet been made or shipped, you can request a cancellation by contacting us at Shopwalkwithfaith@gmail.com. Please include your order number in the email. If your order has already been shipped, it cannot be cancelled, but you may return it according to our Returns Policy.
 

5. Return Process To return a product, first, email us at Shopwalkwithfaith@gmail.com with your order number and the details of the item you wish to return. Upon receipt of your email, we will respond quickly with instructions on how to return items from your order.
 

6. Refund Processing Once we receive your returned item and it passes our quality inspection, we will process your refund. The refund will be applied to the original method of payment. You will receive the credit within a certain number of days, depending on your card issuer's policies. Please note that we will not refund the original or return shipping costs.
 

7. Exchanges Exchanges are only permitted if the item you received is defective or damaged or if you received the wrong size. If you need to exchange an item for the same item, send us an email at Shopwalkwithfaith@gmail.com and wait for further instructions.
 

8. Non-refundable items Certain types of items cannot be returned. This includes perishable goods, personal care items, and gift cards. Please get in touch if you have questions or concerns about your specific item.
 

9. Customer Service For all other questions or comments about these policies, please contact us at Shopwalkwithfaith@gmail.com. We pride ourselves on our customer service and will collaborate with you to resolve any issues.

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY
www.shopwalkwithfaith.com
Effective date: 1st June 2023

1. Introduction Welcome to Shop Walk with Faith. We respect the privacy of our users and understand the importance of protecting the personal information you share with us. We are committed to being transparent about how we use your information and to ensuring your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets forth our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of certain information relating to your use of our services. We are mindful of the importance of upholding the security of information under our control. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the privacy laws of New Zealand, the United States and any other applicable to our jurisdiction, and we aim to maintain consistently high levels of best practice in our processing of your personal data.

 

2. Scope This Privacy Policy applies to all users of our website and app, regardless of where you are located. It covers all the platforms through which our services are provided and any other means through which we interact with you.
 

3. Information We Collect We collect and hold personal information that is reasonably necessary for the provision of our services. The types of information we may collect include but are not limited to: name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, credit/debit card details, billing address, shipping address, order details, and other related personal data. This personal information will be kept confidential and will not be shared with anyone outside of our organization, except as necessary to provide our services or as required by law. All classes and personal training will be held online and can be recorded, but any personal data revealed during these sessions will be treated with the same confidentiality.
 

4. How We Collect Information We collect information from you both when you provide it voluntarily and also automatically when you use our Services. We may also collect personal information from third parties such as our partners, service providers and publicly available websites or from social media platforms, where you have given your consent to share information with us.
 

5. Use of Your Information We use your personal information to provide, tailor, and improve our services for you. This may include using your information to fulfil your orders, process your payments, any forms, provide customer service, for customer communication and to send you information about products or services which may be of interest to you. We also use your personal information to customize your experience with our services, for internal business purposes, such as data analysis, research, development, and for legal compliance. We use the information we collect to ensure compliance with the Terms of Service and for the purposes of any third-party contracts.
 

6. Disclosure of Your Information We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal data to outside parties, unless we provide you with advance notice and obtain your consent. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our services, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
 

7. Cookies and Similar Technologies We use cookies and similar technologies to enhance your experience with our services. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. If you turn cookies off, some features may be disabled and as a result, your site experience may not function properly.
 

8. Data Retention We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
 

9. Security We are committed to ensuring the security of your information and have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure; therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
 

10. Your Rights Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These rights include the right to request access to your data, request correction of your data, request erasure of your data, object to processing of your data, request restriction of processing your data, request transfer of your data and right to withdraw consent. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.
We will disclose your Personal Data where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such an action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our services.
• GDPR Compliance We aim to ensure our privacy policy is in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for users from the European Union. If you are a resident of the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights, outlined in the above 'Your Rights' section.

• Australian Privacy Act Compliance We also aim to ensure that we comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 for users from Australia. Our services are governed by this Act to ensure that your information is kept secure and handled in a manner that complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).
• USA Compliance We are committed to being in compliance with the applicable data protection laws for users from the United States. Our policy is designed with respect to the state-specific privacy laws such as the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).
• New Zealand Privacy Act Compliance In addition, we are dedicated to complying with the Privacy Act 2020 of New Zealand for users from New Zealand, in which our policy abides by the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) that outline how personal information should be collected, used, stored, and disclosed.

 

11. Third-Party Services We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:
• To facilitate our services; • To provide the services on our behalf; • To perform service-related services; or • To assist us in analysing how our services are used. We want to inform our users that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

 

12. Children’s Privacy Our services do not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. In the case we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we can take the necessary action.
 

13. Changes to This Privacy Policy We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.
 

14. Contact Us If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at shopwalkwithfaith@gmail.com. For any questions regarding your rights under these laws or any other data protection laws, you may also contact our Data Protection Officer at the same email address.

COOKIE POLICY

COOKIE POLICY
www.shopwalkwithfaith.com
Effective date: 1st June 2023


1. Introduction Welcome to Shop Walk with Faith. Our website (www.shopwalkwithfaith.com) and mobile application uses cookies to improve the user experience and ensure that it is functioning effectively. This policy explains how we do that and applies to all users of our services across the globe.
 

2. What are cookies? Cookies are small text files that are stored by the browser on your computer or mobile device. They allow websites to store things like user preferences. Cookies allow us to remember you and your preferences when you return to our site.
 

3. How do we use cookies? We use cookies to gain a better understanding of how you use our website and mobile application. This allows us to offer you a personalized experience and to tailor the content presented to you. These cookies could be either for the duration of your visit (using a 'session cookie') or for repeat visits (using a 'persistent cookie').
 

4. Types of cookies There are four types of cookies we may use:

• Strictly necessary cookies - These are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, the services you have asked for cannot be provided.

• Performance cookies - This collects information about how you use our website, like which pages you visited, and which links you clicked on. This information is only used for improving our website performance.

• Functionality cookies - These allow us to remember the choices you make and provide more personal features.

• Advertising cookies - These cookies are used to deliver ads more relevant to you and your interests.
 

5. Third-party cookies We work with third-party services who may also set cookies on our website, including, for example, Google Analytics. These third parties are responsible for the cookies they store on our site, and we have no control over them.
 

6. Control and deletion of cookies You can control cookies through your browser settings. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. If you would like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.
 

7. Changes to this policy We may update our Cookie Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Cookie Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.
 

8. Contact Us If you have any questions or suggestions about our Cookie Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at Shopwalkwithfaith@gmail.com. Remember that your use of Train with Faith Fitness’s services is always subject to our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy, which incorporate this, Cookie Policy. Any terms we use in this Cookie Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

COPYRIGHTS POLICY

COPYRIGHTS POLICY
www.shopwalkwithfaith.com
Effective date: 1st June 2023


1. Introduction This Copyright Policy outlines the intellectual property rights and copyright protection measures applied by Shop Walk with Faith. By accessing or using our website (www.shopwalkwithfaith.com) or the Shop Walk with Faith app, you agree to comply with this Copyright Policy.
 

2. Copyright Ownership All content available on our website and app, including but not limited to text, graphics, images, logos, videos, audio clips, and software, is the property of Shop Walk with Faith or its content suppliers and is protected by Australian copyright laws.
 

3. Permitted Use You are granted a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable, and revocable license to access and use the content on Shop Walk with Faith solely for personal, non-commercial purposes. This license does not permit the reproduction, distribution, modification, or creation of derivative works of the content without our prior written consent.
 

4. Copyright Infringement Notice Shop Walk with Faith respects the intellectual property rights of others. If you believe that your copyrighted work has been infringed upon on our website or app, please provide us with a written notification that includes the following information:
• A physical or electronic signature of the copyright owner or a person authorized to act on their behalf.
• Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed.
• Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, along with information reasonably sufficient to locate the material.
• Your contact information, including your name, address, telephone number, and email address.
• A statement that you have a good faith belief that the use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law.
• A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that you are authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner. Please send the copyright infringement notice to our designated Copyright Agent at the following address: [Shop Walk with Faith Copyright Agent] [Address] [City, State, ZIP] [Email: shopwalkwithfaith@gmail.com]

 

5. Counter-Notice If you believe that your content was wrongly removed from our website or app due to a mistake or misidentification, you may submit a counter-notice to our Copyright Agent.
The counter-notice must include the following information:
• Your physical or electronic signature.
• Identification of the material that has been removed or to which access has been disabled and the location at which the material appeared before it was removed or access to it was disabled.
• A statement under penalty of perjury that you have a good faith belief that the material was removed or disabled as a result of mistake or misidentification.
• Your name, address, telephone number, and email address.
• A statement that you consent to the jurisdiction of the Federal Court for the judicial district in which your address is located or, if your address is outside of Australia, for any judicial district in which Shop Walk with Faith may be found, and that you will accept service of process from the person who provided the original notification or an agent of such person. Please send the counter-notice to our designated Copyright Agent at the address provided above.

Payment Methods

Payment Methods

  • Credit / Debit Cards

  • AfterPay

bottom of page